New York City Site Safety Training OSHA 10 and 30 Hour Course

Be on your way to getting your card today.

Online, proctored, accepted, fast.

24 hour support 7 days a week!

WHO NEEDS TRAINING?

Supervisors (Site Safety Managers, Site Safety Coordinators, Concrete Safety Managers, Construction Superintendents and competent persons) must receive 62 hours of training. New entrants to the construction workforce may begin working upon completion of an OSHA 10 training course and within six months must obtain 40 hours of training to continue working.

NOTE: delivery persons, flag persons, professional engineers, registered architects, special inspectors, workers at job sites that only include minor alterations or the construction of new 1-, 2-, or 3- family homes do not require training

Your Success Is Guaranteed

At AdvanceOnline, we're so confident in our courses that we guarantee you'll pass the final exam or your money back! Click Here for details

OSHA 10-Hour (Proctored)  Buy Now $79 

OSHA 30-Hour (Proctored) Buy Now $169

Any Questions? 1 866 427 2467

ACCEPTABLE TRAINING

Online training received before October 16, 2017 will be accepted. After the October 16 date, only in-person training and actively proctored online training will be accepted. Actively proctored online training consists of:

  • online training taken in a classroom with a proctor; or
  • online training that at a minimum requires the individual receiving the training to declare that they are the individual that received the training and the training was received without assistance; and
  • to have their participation monitored at random times to ensure the individual receiving the training is present for the entirety of the training.

BY DECEMBER 1, 2019 - an OSHA 10 card and 20 additional training hours specified by DOB; or an OSHA 30 class; or a DOB-approved 100-hour training program.

NOTE: Supervisors must complete OSHA 30 and 32 additional training hours specified by DOB.

BY SEPTEMBER 1, 2020 - OSHA 10 and 30 additional training hours specified by DOB; or an OSHA 30 class and 10 additional training hours specified by DOB; or a DOB-approved 100-hour training program.

INITIAL REQUIREMENT SUMMARIZED:

By March 1, 2018 and until December 1, 2018 every construction & demolition worker must have completed one of the following within the past five years:

  • OSHA 10-hour Construction Safety
  • OSHA 30-hour Construction Safety
  • 100-hour training program

SITE SAFETY TRAINING CARD SUMMARIZED:

By May 1, 2019 every construction and demolition worker must have completed one of the following within the last five years:

  • OSHA 10-hour Construction Safety PLUS 30-45 additional training hours (SST Credits) specified by NYC DOB including 8 hours Fall Protection
  • OSHA 30-hour Construction Safety PLUS 10-25 additional training hours (SST Credits) specified by NYC DOB including 8 hours Fall Protection
  • 100-hour training program

Card must be renewed or refreshed every 5 years.

TEMPORARY SITE SAFETY TRAINING CARD SUMMARIZED:

This is one other class of worker (not supervisor) card; solely for workers newly entering the industry:

  • OSHA 10-hour Construction Safety

Card expires 6 months after issue.

FAQ:

What is the NYC SST Law?

It is the New York City Site Safety Training (SST) law, also referred to as Local Law 196, which became effective October 16, 2017. The law was written and adopted by the New York City Council, and signed by Mayor Bill de Blasio. It is specifically targeted at workers who perform construction and demolition activities within all NYC borough jurisdictions. There is an exception that may establish alternative rules for buildings four stories or less in height, but since those buildings are rare in NYC, its best to treat this as all projects.

Training after 10/16/17 must be "actively proctored". AdvanceOnline actively proctored training courses meets these requirements.

I'm a construction worker; do I need to meet the Local Law 196 training requirements?

Yes, if you are a construction worker at a site that is required to designate a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager, you need to meet the Local Law 196 training requirements. As a worker, you need 40 hours of training. Supervisors, which includes Construction Superintendents, Site Safety Coordinators, Site Safety Managers, Concrete Safety Managers, and competent persons, all are required to have 62 hours of training.

I'm a subcontractor. Do I need to meet the Local Law 196 training requirements?

Yes. Workers and supervisors at job sites that are required to designate a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager must be trained, regardless of whether they are the general contractor or a subcontractor.

I completed my OSHA online Construction course through someone else (not AdvanceOnline). Will my training be accepted?

We cannot speak for another training provider's courses and advise you to have that addressed directly by that provider. If it turns out their training will not meet the Local Law 196 actively proctored training requirement, you always have the option of purchasing our proctored OSHA 10 and 30-hour online Construction courses.

Where can I find more information about Local Law 196?

The NY DOB has established the following email link for any and all questions: LocalLaw196@buildings.nyc.gov